03582-270012
registrarubkvv@gmail.com / registrar@ubkv.ac.in

B.Tech. in Agricultural Engineering

The undergraduate programmes are of four years.

Allotment of Seats (Total Seats: 20):

  • General – 8, SC-4, ST-1, PWD- 1, OBC-A – 2, OBC-B- 1, TFW-1
  • ICAR Quota: Gen-2, SC-1

 

Semester wise courses for B. Tech. in Agricultural Engineering

Session: 2010-11 and onward

Semester-I

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Engineering Mathematics – I

MATH 101

3(2+1*)
2. Engineering Physics

PHY 101

3(2+1)
3. Engineering Chemistry

CHEM 101

3(2+1)
4. Workshop Practice

ME 101

1(0+1)
5. Surveying and Leveling

CE 101

3(1+2)
6. Engineering Drawing

CE 102

2(0+2)
7. Environment Science

ES 101

3(3+0)
8. Electrical Circuits

EE 101

3(2+1)
9. English

ENG 101

2(1+1)

Total 23(13+10)        

 

Semester-II

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Engineering Mathematics – II

MATH 151

3(2+1*)
2. Computer Programming and Data Structures

CSE 151

3(1+2)
3. Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

EE 151

3(2+1)
4. Agricultures for Engineers

AGRIL 151

4(3+1)
5. Workshop Technology

ME 151

3(2+1)
6. Thermodynamics & Heat Engines

ME 152

4(3+1)
7. Field operation and Maintenance of Tractors and Farm Machinery-I

FMP 151

1(0+1)
8. Engineering Mechanics

CE 151

3(2+1)

Total 24(15+9)

Semester-III

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Engineering Properties of Biological Materials and Food Quality

PFE 201

3(2+1)
2. Soil Mechanics

CE 201

3(2+1)
3. Soil & Water Conservation Engineering

SWC 201

3(2+1)
4. Farm Machinery and Equipment – I

FMP 201

3(2+1)
5. Farm Power

FMP 202

3(2+1)
6. Watershed Hydrology

SWC 202

3(2+1)
7. Engineering Mathematics – III

MATH 201

3(2+1*)
8. Agribusiness Management and Trade

ECO 201

3(3+0)

Total 24(17+7)

 

Semester-IV

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Farm Machinery and Equipment – II

FMP 251

3(2+1)
2. Irrigation Engineering

SWC 251

4(3+1)
3.. Crop Process Engineering

PFE 251

3(2+1)
4. Fluid Mechanics

CE 251

3(2+1)
5. Theory of Machines

ME 251

3(2+1)
6. Heat and Mass Transfer

ME 252

2(2+0)
7. Field Operation and Maintenance of Tractors and Farm Machinery – II

FMP 252

2(1+1)
8. Advance Computer Science & Engineering

CSE 251

3(0+3)

Total 23(14+9)

 

Semester-V

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Machine Drawing and Computer Graphics

ME 301

3(2+1)
2. Machine Design

ME 302

3(2+1)
3. Dairy & Food Engineering

PFE 301

3(2+1)
4. Tractor Systems and Controls

FMP 301

3(2+1)
5. Electrical M/C’s and Power Utilization

EE 301

3(2+1)
6. Database Management and Internet Applications

CSE 301

2(0+2)
7. Strength of Materials

CE 301

3(2+1)
8. Ground Water, Wells and Pumps

SWC 301

3(2+1)

Total 23(14+9)

 

Semester-VI

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Agricultural Structures and Environmental Control

PFE 351

3(2+1)
2. Drying and Storage Engineering

PFE 352

4(3+1)
3. Design of Structures

CE 351

3(2+1)
4. Drainage Engineering

SWC 351

2(1+1)
5. Soil & Water Conservation Structures

SWC 352

3(2+1)
6. Refrigeration and Air conditioning

PFE 353

3(2+1)
7. Entrepreneurship Development

EXT 351

1(1+0)
8. Renewable Energy Sources

FMP 351

3(2+1)
9. Communication Skills

ENG 351

2(1+1)

 Total 24(16+8)

 

Semester-VII

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. PROJECT

PRJ 401

6

2. SEMINER

SEM 401

1

 

Student will have to take minimum of 15 credits courses from the following

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Food Packaging Technology

PFE 401

3(2+1)
2. Design & Maintenance of Green House

PFE 402

3(2+1)
3. Waste and By-Product Utilization

PFE 403

2(1+1)
4. Development of Processed Products & Equipments

PFE 404

3(2+1)
5. Food Processing Plant Design and Layout

PFE 405

2(1+1)
6. Micro Irrigation Systems Design

SWC 401

3(2+1)
7. Watershed Planning and Management

SWC 402

3(2+1)
8. Minor Irrigation & Command Area Development

SWC 403

3(2+1)
9. Environmental Engineering

CE 401

3(2+1)
10. Gulley & Ravine Control Structures

SWC 404

3(2+1)
11. Remote Sensing & GIS Applications

SWC 405

3(2+1)
12. Reservoir & Farm Pond Design

SWC 406

3(2+1)
13. Tractor Design & Testing

FMP 401

3(2+1)
14. Hydraulic Drive & Controls

FMP 402

3(2+1)
15. Farm Power & Machinery Management

FMP 403

3(2+1)
16. Renewable Energy Technology

FMP 404

3(2+1)
17. Human Engineering & Safety

FMP 405

3(2+1)
18. Biomass Management for fodder & Energy

FMP 406

3(2+1)
19. Production Technology of Agricultural Machinery

FMP 407

3(2+1)
20. Mechanics of Tillage and Traction

FMP 408

3(2+1)
21. System Engineering

MATH 401

3(3+0)

Total 22

Semester-VIII

Sl.No. Subject Course No. Credit
1. Practical training at Institution/University of 4 months duration

TRN 451

21 (0+21)
2. In Plant/Industrial Training – I

TRN 452

2 (0+2)
3. In Plant/Industrial Training – I I

TRN 453

2 (0+2)
4. Educational Tour

EDT 451

Non Credit

Total 25

 * Tutorial class of two periods                                                ** Non credit

Grand Total = (23 + 24 + 24 + 23 + 23 + 24 + 22 + 25) = 188 Credits