The undergraduate programmes are of four years.
Allotment of Seats (Total Seats: 30):
- General – 15, SC-7, ST-2, PWD- 1, OBC-A – 3, OBC-B- 2, TFW-2
Semester wise courses for B. Tech. in Agricultural Engineering
Session: 2010-11 and onward
Semester-I
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Engineering Mathematics – I |
MATH 101 |
3(2+1*) |
2. | Engineering Physics |
PHY 101 |
3(2+1) |
3. | Engineering Chemistry |
CHEM 101 |
3(2+1) |
4. | Workshop Practice |
ME 101 |
1(0+1) |
5. | Surveying and Leveling |
CE 101 |
3(1+2) |
6. | Engineering Drawing |
CE 102 |
2(0+2) |
7. | Environment Science |
ES 101 |
3(3+0) |
8. | Electrical Circuits |
EE 101 |
3(2+1) |
9. | English |
ENG 101 |
2(1+1) |
Total 23(13+10)
Semester-II
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Engineering Mathematics – II |
MATH 151 |
3(2+1*) |
2. | Computer Programming and Data Structures |
CSE 151 |
3(1+2) |
3. | Applied Electronics and Instrumentation |
EE 151 |
3(2+1) |
4. | Agricultures for Engineers |
AGRIL 151 |
4(3+1) |
5. | Workshop Technology |
ME 151 |
3(2+1) |
6. | Thermodynamics & Heat Engines |
ME 152 |
4(3+1) |
7. | Field operation and Maintenance of Tractors and Farm Machinery-I |
FMP 151 |
1(0+1) |
8. | Engineering Mechanics |
CE 151 |
3(2+1) |
Total 24(15+9)
Semester-III
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Engineering Properties of Biological Materials and Food Quality |
PFE 201 |
3(2+1) |
2. | Soil Mechanics |
CE 201 |
3(2+1) |
3. | Soil & Water Conservation Engineering |
SWC 201 |
3(2+1) |
4. | Farm Machinery and Equipment – I |
FMP 201 |
3(2+1) |
5. | Farm Power |
FMP 202 |
3(2+1) |
6. | Watershed Hydrology |
SWC 202 |
3(2+1) |
7. | Engineering Mathematics – III |
MATH 201 |
3(2+1*) |
8. | Agribusiness Management and Trade |
ECO 201 |
3(3+0) |
Total 24(17+7)
Semester-IV
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Farm Machinery and Equipment – II |
FMP 251 |
3(2+1) |
2. | Irrigation Engineering |
SWC 251 |
4(3+1) |
3.. | Crop Process Engineering |
PFE 251 |
3(2+1) |
4. | Fluid Mechanics |
CE 251 |
3(2+1) |
5. | Theory of Machines |
ME 251 |
3(2+1) |
6. | Heat and Mass Transfer |
ME 252 |
2(2+0) |
7. | Field Operation and Maintenance of Tractors and Farm Machinery – II |
FMP 252 |
2(1+1) |
8. | Advance Computer Science & Engineering |
CSE 251 |
3(0+3) |
Total 23(14+9)
Semester-V
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Machine Drawing and Computer Graphics |
ME 301 |
3(2+1) |
2. | Machine Design |
ME 302 |
3(2+1) |
3. | Dairy & Food Engineering |
PFE 301 |
3(2+1) |
4. | Tractor Systems and Controls |
FMP 301 |
3(2+1) |
5. | Electrical M/C’s and Power Utilization |
EE 301 |
3(2+1) |
6. | Database Management and Internet Applications |
CSE 301 |
2(0+2) |
7. | Strength of Materials |
CE 301 |
3(2+1) |
8. | Ground Water, Wells and Pumps |
SWC 301 |
3(2+1) |
Total 23(14+9)
Semester-VI
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Agricultural Structures and Environmental Control |
PFE 351 |
3(2+1) |
2. | Drying and Storage Engineering |
PFE 352 |
4(3+1) |
3. | Design of Structures |
CE 351 |
3(2+1) |
4. | Drainage Engineering |
SWC 351 |
2(1+1) |
5. | Soil & Water Conservation Structures |
SWC 352 |
3(2+1) |
6. | Refrigeration and Air conditioning |
PFE 353 |
3(2+1) |
7. | Entrepreneurship Development |
EXT 351 |
1(1+0) |
8. | Renewable Energy Sources |
FMP 351 |
3(2+1) |
9. | Communication Skills |
ENG 351 |
2(1+1) |
Total 24(16+8)
Semester-VII
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | PROJECT |
PRJ 401 |
6 |
2. | SEMINER |
SEM 401 |
1 |
Student will have to take minimum of 15 credits courses from the following
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Food Packaging Technology |
PFE 401 |
3(2+1) |
2. | Design & Maintenance of Green House |
PFE 402 |
3(2+1) |
3. | Waste and By-Product Utilization |
PFE 403 |
2(1+1) |
4. | Development of Processed Products & Equipments |
PFE 404 |
3(2+1) |
5. | Food Processing Plant Design and Layout |
PFE 405 |
2(1+1) |
6. | Micro Irrigation Systems Design |
SWC 401 |
3(2+1) |
7. | Watershed Planning and Management |
SWC 402 |
3(2+1) |
8. | Minor Irrigation & Command Area Development |
SWC 403 |
3(2+1) |
9. | Environmental Engineering |
CE 401 |
3(2+1) |
10. | Gulley & Ravine Control Structures |
SWC 404 |
3(2+1) |
11. | Remote Sensing & GIS Applications |
SWC 405 |
3(2+1) |
12. | Reservoir & Farm Pond Design |
SWC 406 |
3(2+1) |
13. | Tractor Design & Testing |
FMP 401 |
3(2+1) |
14. | Hydraulic Drive & Controls |
FMP 402 |
3(2+1) |
15. | Farm Power & Machinery Management |
FMP 403 |
3(2+1) |
16. | Renewable Energy Technology |
FMP 404 |
3(2+1) |
17. | Human Engineering & Safety |
FMP 405 |
3(2+1) |
18. | Biomass Management for fodder & Energy |
FMP 406 |
3(2+1) |
19. | Production Technology of Agricultural Machinery |
FMP 407 |
3(2+1) |
20. | Mechanics of Tillage and Traction |
FMP 408 |
3(2+1) |
21. | System Engineering |
MATH 401 |
3(3+0) |
Total 22
Semester-VIII
Sl.No. | Subject | Course No. | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Practical training at Institution/University of 4 months duration |
TRN 451 |
21 (0+21) |
2. | In Plant/Industrial Training – I |
TRN 452 |
2 (0+2) |
3. | In Plant/Industrial Training – I I |
TRN 453 |
2 (0+2) |
4. | Educational Tour |
EDT 451 |
Non Credit |
Total 25
* Tutorial class of two periods ** Non credit
Grand Total = (23 + 24 + 24 + 23 + 23 + 24 + 22 + 25) = 188 Credits